undergrad-partner-school

Saint Martin's University

Liaison Partner

Lacey , WA

Saint Martin's University is a private, Catholic liberal arts institution located in Lacey, Washington. Founded in 1895 by the Benedictine monks of Saint Martin's Abbey, the university offers a comprehensive education grounded in the Benedictine values of faith, reason, service, and community. With a strong focus on academic excellence, Saint Martin's University provides a nurturing and supportive environment for students to flourish.

At Saint Martin's University, students have access to a wide range of academic programs at the undergraduate and graduate levels. The university offers over 30 majors and 14 graduate programs, including fields such as business, engineering, nursing, education, and the sciences. The faculty members at Saint Martin's are highly experienced and dedicated, providing students with personalized attention and mentorship to foster their intellectual growth and career development.

In addition to its strong academic offerings, Saint Martin's University is known for its commitment to community service and social justice. The university encourages students to engage in service-learning experiences both locally and globally, helping them develop a sense of social responsibility and empathy. The campus is inclusive and diverse, fostering a sense of belonging and respect for all students. With a variety of clubs, organizations, and athletic teams, Saint Martin's University offers a vibrant campus life that enhances the overall student experience.

Saint Martin's University is a private university located in Lacey, WA. This school follows a semester-based calendar. It has an acceptance rate of 89%. The freshman retention rate at Saint Martin's University is 65% and the six-year graduation rate is 52%.

The transfer application deadline is July 25.

Explore this school's profile to find out the most essential things about Saint Martin's University.

Quick Facts

1,210

Total Number of Undergraduate Students

$46,856

Tuition

11:1

Student to Faculty Ratio

52%

Graduation Rate

Admissions

You need to learn as much as you can about the entrance requirements of the university in order to maximize your chances of being accepted. Check out some important information about admission at Saint Martin's University.

In 2025, the school accepted 1,910 new students. Saint Martin's University has an official test-optional admission policy but takes into consideration standardized test scores in cases when they are submitted by the student. As far as admission difficulty is considered, based on data self-reported by the institution this school is moderately difficult to get into.

Test Scores

10% of first-time, first-year degree-seeking students submitted their SAT scores for admission, and 3% submitted ACT scores, out of the overall number of those who submitted test scores. 4% of the first-year students submitted SAT composite scores between 1,400 and 1,600, 19% between 1,200 and 1,399, 48% between 1,000 and 1,199, 29% of the students between 800 and 999, and 12% between 600 and 799. The percent of new students who submitted ACT Composite scores in the range between 30-36 was 13, 11 between 24-29, 44 in the range between 18-23, and 44 between 12-17.

The latest reported average GPA of the enrolled students was 3.46. That means that you need a GPA that's above average in order to get into Saint Martin's University.

If you are applying for a transfer, the application deadline is July 25.

Average Test Scores

Retention Rate

The freshman retention rate is defined as the percentage of first-year students who return for their sophomore year at a college or university. This piece of data is important as it can reveal to the prospective students how many freshmen liked the school enough to return to it as sophomores.

As reported in 2025, the freshman retention rate for Saint Martin's University was 65%.

Another important metric to consider is the graduation rate. This rate indicates how many students finish their degrees within a certain timeframe. The six-year graduation rate at this institution stands at 52%.

Student Body

It is always challenging to figure out which school is best for you. You can get a better insight into a school's culture and life by finding out more about its student body.

Main Student Body

In 2025, the institution had an enrollment of 1,411 students.

The school reported an out-of-state student body portion of 17% for that year. The total number of undergraduate students enrolled at the institution was 1,210, 21 of which were international students. 142 students were admitted as transfer students.

Student Population Gender Ratio

With a coeducational student body, the school had 526 male and 706 female full-time students in 2025. 75 full-time graduate men and 101 full-time graduate women attended this school.

Student Population Diversity

Higer Education is committed to focusing on the diversity of its student body and improving students' sense of inclusion and belonging. Diversity promotes critical thinking, challenges preconceived notions, and encourages intellectual growth, so it helps students develop empathy and a broader understanding of the world. Learn more about all the ethnic communities you might encounter at this institution.

In 2025, out of the total number of students enrolled at the institution, the number of students of Asian origin was 124, while the number of Black American students was 82. 282 undergrads at this school declared as Hispanic/Latino and 147 identified with more than one race. The school also had 49 students who declared as Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, as well as 9 American Indian or Alaska Native students. There were also 9 students whose ethnicity is unknown.

Cost

Before you submit an application to any college or university, you should take into account the financial component. Here are some details you should know about the expenses at Saint Martin's University that the majority of students face.

Tuition and Fees

Wondering about tuition at Saint Martin's University? Here is what you need to know.

Tuition fees per academic year for full-time domestic students were $46,856 in 2025. As Saint Martin's University is a private institution, tuition is the same for all the accepted students.

Books and Supplies

Another important financial factor to take into consideration is the approximate price of books and supplies for a college or university. The approximate price of books and supplies for a full-time student of this school is $1,298.

Boarding

Before you apply to a college or university, you should, among other things, think about the price of a dorm room and cafeteria meals. What is the typical amount colleges and universities charge for lodging and meals?

In 2025, the price of room and board at Saint Martin's University was $15,152 per academic year. Room-only (on campus) cost per academic year at this school cost $7,072, according to the data from 2025. The estimated expense of room-only (on campus) for commuters not living at home was $14,243.

Tuition $ 46,856
Room and Board $ 15,152
Book and Supplies $ 1,298
Total Expense $ 63,306

Financial Aid

Grants, loans, scholarships, work-study programs: these are all different types of financial aid for students. Check out some recent data to get the information about need-based and non-need-based aid students could get at Saint Martin's University.

The most recent figures show that financial help was given to 203 freshmen. Students of this school received an average of $36,958 in financial help.

Need-based

If you need help with paying for your studies and you meet other eligibility requirements, you may be eligible for need-based aid.

There were 824 students who got need-based financial aid of any kind. Need-based college-administered scholarship and grant aid at Saint Martin's University is available to international students. The total number of students (including freshmen) who were determined to have financial need came to be 834. The amount of federal need-based scholarships/grants awarded to the students at this institution reached $3,501,583, and state $4,469,305. The students of Saint Martin's University received the -institutional need-based aid in the amount of $19,558,443, and external in the amount of $484,278.

$24,674

Average Amount of Aid Received

Non-Need Based

Non-need-based financial aid is any type of financial aid provided to a student who does not meet the criteria for need-based aid. Non-need-based student aid typicaly comes in a form of Direct Unsubsidized Stafford Loans, Graduate PLUS Loans, Parent PLUS Loans, and the Teacher Education Access for College and Higher Education (TEACH) Grant.

Institutional non-need-based scholarships or grants were given to 112 students overall (including freshmen) at Saint Martin's University in 2025. Institutional help in the form of non-need-based scholarships or grants was given to 36 full-time freshmen. The total amount of institutional scholarships and awards that were not based on financial need was $5,455,447. This includes endowment, alumni, other institutional awards, and also external funds awarded by the institution, but doesn't include athletic aid and tuition waivers. $194,870 was the amount that the students at this institution got from external sources (like Kiwanis and National Merit).

Open Applications

Find open programs by choosing your preferred academic interest from the list below, and select your desired term start. Get started with your application process and find more information using the Apply button.

The Common Application for Transfer (Common App for transfer)

Spring Transfer

Apply

Summer Transfer

Apply

Fall Transfer

Apply

Faculty

11:1

Student to Faculty Ratio

The student-to-faculty ratio can tell you a lot about the teaching resources a school provides for its students.

According to the most recent data, the student-faculty ratio at Saint Martin's University was 11:1: that means 11 students per one teacher, which is considered a good ratio. The total number of faculty teaching at the institution is 198. This number included 90 men and 108 women. The fact that female faculty members outnumber the male ones at this school speaks volumes for gender equality at Saint Martin's University.

Student Population Diversity Graph

0
100
0
100

Campus Life

It is not all about learning and grades at Saint Martin's University: campus life is a crucial component of your educational experience. Check out some information about students' life at Saint Martin's University.

Its campus is 300 acres in size.

Student Organizations

Student organizations are run by students of an institution, and its membership usually consists only of current students and/or alumni.

There are 30 student organizations and groups with open membership at this school. For students with a talent for acting, there is a drama club. For individuals with an interest in media and communication, Saint Martin's University publishes its own newspaper.

Student Services

Saint Martin's University has a number of services crucial for a pleasant and safe life on campus.

There are emergency phone and alarm devices available around the clock. The dormitory entrances are electronically operated. There is a round-the-clock security patrol. The late-night transport/escort service is available.

There is a health clinic with personal/psychological counseling. All in all, campus life at Saint Martin's University is rich and vibrant and provides everything most students need.

Career Services

Having career services at a college or university can mean a great deal for your career planning, so find out what you can expect at Saint Martin's University.

Career Counselling

At Saint Martin's University, there is both group career counseling for all students and individual career counseling for all students. There are a library, a job bank, and job fairs. Job interviews are also available to students through the career center. The career center offers resume preparation and resume referral to employers. There is campus employer recruitment for all the students. This school offers alumni networking opportunities, which could be highly beneficial for your future career. Individual job placement is available to all students at this school.

FAQ

Saint Martin's University is located in Lacey, WA.

Saint Martin's University offers need-based college-administered scholarship and grant aid to international students.

The overall full-time tuition per academic year for Saint Martin's University is 46,856 USD, based on the most recent data.

This school has an official test-optional admission policy but makes use of SAT, SAT Subject Tests, ACT, or other standardized test scores in admission decisions for the candidates who choose to submit them.

The most recent data indicate that the acceptance rate for Saint Martin's University is 89%.

The most recent data indicate that the freshman retention rate for Saint Martin's University is 65%.

Contact Information

Saint Martin's University

5000 Abbey Way SE

Lacey , WA

98503

360 491-4700

School Website

Data Source: IPEDS and Peterson's Databases © 2025 Peterson's LLC All rights reserved.
Portions of this content were co-written with OpenAI's GPT-3.5 model.

Find the best schools for you.

Need help with choosing grad school? We got you.

Get started