undergrad-partner-school

Ivy Tech Community College - Terre Haute

Terre Haute , IN

Ivy Tech Community College - Wabash Valley is a public community college located in Terre Haute, Indiana. As part of the larger Ivy Tech Community College system, Wabash Valley offers a variety of associate degree and certificate programs to prepare students for the workforce or transfer to four-year institutions. With a commitment to accessible and affordable education, Ivy Tech - Wabash Valley serves as an important resource for students in the region.

The college offers over 50 programs of study, including business administration, healthcare, information technology, and advanced manufacturing. Students can earn an associate degree in these fields or choose to pursue certificates for more specialized training. Ivy Tech - Wabash Valley also provides transfer options for students who wish to continue their education at four-year colleges and universities.

In addition to academic programs, Ivy Tech - Wabash Valley offers various student support services to enhance the learning experience. These include tutoring, academic advising, career services, and a library. The college also promotes student engagement through clubs and organizations, providing opportunities for students to connect with peers who share similar interests.

Overall, Ivy Tech Community College - Wabash Valley serves as a valuable institution for individuals seeking quality education and training in Terre Haute and the surrounding Wabash Valley area. With its diverse range of programs, commitment to affordability, and comprehensive support services, Ivy Tech - Wabash Valley equips students with the skills and knowledge necessary for success in their chosen fields or further academic pursuits.

Located in Terre Haute, IN and set in a suburban environment, Ivy Tech Community College - Terre Haute is a public two-year college with graduate programs. This educational institution operates on a semester-based calendar. The freshman retention rate at Ivy Tech Community College - Terre Haute is 55%.

To find out more about what Ivy Tech Community College - Terre Haute has to offer to its students, read on for the latest data reported by this school.

Quick Facts

3,637

Total Number of Undergraduate Students

19:1

Student to Faculty Ratio

Admissions

In order to improve your chances of getting admitted, you need to know as much as possible about the school's criteria for admission. Discover some important info about admission policy and requirements at Ivy Tech Community College - Terre Haute.

According to the most recent data, this school uses standardized test scores for admission. As far as admission difficulty is considered, based on data self-reported by the institution this school is relatively noncompetitive.

Retention Rate

The freshman retention rate is the percentage of college or university first-year students who return for their sophomore year. This piece of data is important as it can reveal to the prospective students how many freshmen liked the school enough to return to it as sophomores.

As reported in 2023, the freshman retention rate for Ivy Tech Community College - Terre Haute was 55%.

Student Body

Choosing a school that is the right fit for you is not a simple task. Knowing more about the student population can help you get a better idea of the school's culture and life.

Main Student Body

In 2023, the school had an enrollment of 3,637 students.

The school reported an out-of-state student body portion of 1% for that year. 248 students enrolled as transfer students.

Student Population Gender Ratio

With a coeducational student body, the school had 464 male and 752 female full-time students in 2023.

Cost

Financial planning for school is one of the most important things to think about before you apply. Here are some important facts on Ivy Tech Community College - Terre Haute costs that most students encounter at this school.

Tuition and Fees

Wondering about tuition at Ivy Tech Community College - Terre Haute? Here is what you need to know.

If you are an area resident, your tuition was $5,154. Tuition fees were $9,935 for students coming from out of state. Tuition costs at Ivy Tech Community College - Terre Haute for international students equalled $9,935. Full-time students in 2023 needed to pay additional fees in the amount of $77.

Category Tuition Fees Total
Out-of-State $9,935 $77 $10,012
In-State $5,154 $77 $5,231

Books and Supplies

The approximate price of books and supplies for a college or university should also be taken into consideration as another important expense. The estimated price of books and supplies for a full-time student of this school is $1,606.

Boarding

The cost of dorm rooms and meals in the school's cafeteria is for sure something to take into consideration. How much do room and board fees average around at colleges and universities?

In 2023, the price of room and board at Ivy Tech Community College - Terre Haute was $10,816 per academic year.

Tuition $ 5,154
Room and Board $ 10,816
Book and Supplies $ 1,606
Total Expense $ 17,576

Majors

Faculty

19:1

Student to Faculty Ratio

Getting information about the faculty at a school can help you estimate the quality of education you will receive there.

In 2023, this ratio at Ivy Tech Community College - Terre Haute was 19:1. That means that there were 19 times more students than teachers at this school. According to the most recent information, there are 287 teachers at this school.

Campus Life

Knowing what to expect out of campus life at a college or university can set you up for success. Find out some information about students' life at Ivy Tech Community College - Terre Haute.

It has a campus size of 55 acres.

Student Organizations

Student organizations are run by students of an institution, and its membership usually consists exclusively of current students and/or alumni.

Other popular student organizations at this school are Phi Theta Kappa and Student Government.

Student Services

Ivy Tech Community College - Terre Haute offers a number of services needed for a pleasant and safe life on campus.

There are 24-hour emergency phone and alarm devices. In addition, other services like Women's Center are available to the students of Ivy Tech Community College - Terre Haute.

All in all, campus life at Ivy Tech Community College - Terre Haute is rich and vibrant and provides all you need for a comfortable stay.

Career Services

Having career services at a college or university can mean a great deal for your career planning, so find out what you can expect at Ivy Tech Community College - Terre Haute.

Career Counselling

At Ivy Tech Community College - Terre Haute, there is both group career counseling for all students and individual career counseling for all students. There are a library, a job bank, and job fairs. Job interviews are also available to students through the career center. The career center offers resume preparation and resume referral to employers. There is campus employer recruitment for all the students. This school offers alumni networking opportunities, which could be a great asset for your future career. Individual job placement is available to all students at this school.

FAQ

Ivy Tech Community College - Terre Haute is located in Terre Haute, IN.

This school uses standardized test scores for admission.

According to the latest information, the freshman retention rate for Ivy Tech Community College - Terre Haute is 55%.

Contact Information

Ivy Tech Community College - Terre Haute

8000 South Education Drive

Terre Haute , IN

47802

812 299-1121

School Website

Data Source: IPEDS and Peterson's Databases © 2023 Peterson's LLC All rights reserved. Portions of this content were co-written with OpenAI's GPT-3.5 model.

Find the best schools for you.

Need help with choosing grad school? We got you.

Get started