undergrad-partner-school

Washington State University - Pullman

Pullman , WA

Washington State University-Global Campus is an online branch of Washington State University, a prestigious public research university located in Pullman, Washington. The Global Campus was established to provide flexible and accessible education options to students who are unable to attend classes on-campus. This online program offers a wide range of undergraduate and graduate degree programs across various fields of study.

One notable aspect of Washington State University-Global Campus is its commitment to quality education. The programs are designed and delivered by highly accomplished faculty members who are experts in their fields. The curriculum is rigorous and focused on real-world applications, ensuring that students acquire the necessary skills and knowledge to succeed in their chosen careers.

Another important factor that sets Washington State University-Global Campus apart is its emphasis on personalized support for students. From the moment they enroll until graduation, students have access to dedicated academic advisors who guide them through their educational journey. The university also provides resources such as tutoring, career services, and an online library to enhance the learning experience. With a formidable reputation, a wide range of programs, and a supportive learning environment, Washington State University-Global Campus offers a convenient and high-quality education for students seeking flexible online learning options.

Located in Pullman, WA, Washington State University - Pullman is a public university. This school uses a semester-based calendar. It has an acceptance rate of 86%. The freshman retention rate at Washington State University - Pullman is 78.3% and the six-year graduation rate is 61%.

The freshmen application deadline for this school is January 31. Here are some recent data on important things to consider about Washington State University - Pullman.

Quick Facts

21,455

Total Number of Undergraduate Students

15:1

Student to Faculty Ratio

61%

Graduation Rate

Admissions

If you know as much as possible about the institution's criteria for admission, your chances of getting accepted will significantly increase. Check out some vital info about admission at Washington State University - Pullman.

In 2025, the school accepted 22,060 new students. Looking at entrance difficulty level for all or most incoming freshmen, based on data self-reported by the institution this school is moderately difficult to get into.

Test Scores

5% of first-time, first-year degree-seeking students submitted their SAT scores for admission, and 2% submitted ACT scores, out of the total number of those who submitted test scores. 5.9% of the new students submitted SAT composite scores between 1,400 and 1,600, 32% between 1,200 and 1,399, 41.4% between 1,000 and 1,199, 18.7% of the students between 800 and 999, and 2% of the students between 600 and 799. The percent of new students who submitted ACT Composite scores in the range between 30-36 was 15.4, 24.6 between 24-29, 43.1 in the range between 18-23, and 16.9 between 12-17.

The latest reported average GPA of the enrolled students was 3.44. That means you'll most likely need an above-average GPA to get accepted.

Average Test Scores

Deadlines

Be sure to apply to this school by January 31.

Retention Rate

The percentage of freshmen at a college or university who stay on for their second year is known as the freshman retention rate. That information can tell you if the majority of freshmen liked their first year enough to come back.

The freshman retention rate for Washington State University - Pullman was 78.3% in 2025, demonstrating the exceptional quality of the educational experience at this institution.

The graduation rate is another indicator to take into account. It reflects the proportion of students who obtain their degrees within the expected timeframe. The six-year completion rate at this institution is 61%.

Student Body

It is never easy to figure out which school is the best choice for you. Knowing more about the student population can help you get a better understanding of the school's culture and life.

Main Student Body

The overall number of students enrolled at Washington State University - Pullman in 2025 was 25,685.

The school reported an out-of-state student body portion of 13% for that year. There was a total of 21,455 undergrad students, including 455 international students. The school admitted a total of 1,978 transfer students.

Student Population Gender Ratio

The student body is coeducational, with 10,119 male and 11,904 female full-time students in 2025, which speaks volumes for gender equality at this institution. There were 865 full-time graduate male and 1,218 full-time graduate female students at this school.

Student Population Diversity

Higher Education is dedicated to increasing student diversity and enhancing students' feelings of inclusion and belonging. Diversity promotes critical thinking, challenges preconceived notions, and encourages intellectual growth, so it helps students develop empathy and a broader understanding of the world. Find out more about different ethnic groups you can meet at Washington State University - Pullman.

In 2025, out of the total number of students enrolled at the institution, the number of Asian students was 1,428, while the number of Black American students was 673. 3,978 undergrads at this school declared as Hispanic/Latino and 1,741 as multirace. The school also had 141 students who declared as Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, as well as 134 American Indian or Alaska Native students. There were also 391 students whose ethnicity is unknown.

Cost

Before you submit an application to any college or university, you should take into account the financial component. Here are some details you should know about the expenses at Washington State University - Pullman that the majority of students face.

Tuition and Fees

Wondering about tuition at Washington State University - Pullman? Here is what you need to know.

Tuition fees for area resident were $11,678, as reported by public county or municipal institutions. For out-of-state students, tuition fees amounted to $28,784. If you are an international student at Washington State University - Pullman, you should know that the 2025 tuition came to $28,784, as well. Full-time students in 2025 had to pay additional fees in the amount of $2,210.

Category Tuition Fees Total
Out-of-State $28,784 $2,210 $30,994
In-State $11,678 $2,210 $13,888

Books and Supplies

When you try to estimate the cost of attendance for a college or university, you need to consider the cost of books and supplies you're going to need. The estimated cost of books and supplies for a full-time student of this school is $762.

Boarding

Before you apply to a college or university, you should, among other things, think about the price of a dorm room and cafeteria meals. How much do room and board fees average around at schools?

At Washington State University - Pullman, the 2025 annual cost of room and board (on campus) was $14,428. Room-only (on campus) cost per academic year at this school stood at $9,398, according to the data from 2025. The estimated expense of room-only (on campus) for commuters not living at home was also $9,398.

Tuition $ 11,678
Room and Board $ 14,428
Book and Supplies $ 762
Total Expense $ 26,868

Financial Aid

Grants, loans, scholarships, work-study programs: these are all types of financial aid for students. Check out some recent data to get informed about need-based and non-need-based aid you might get at Washington State University - Pullman.

According to the most recent data, 2,275 freshmen were awarded financial aid. Students of this school received an average of $15,270 in financial help.

Need-based

Financial aid that a student can receive if they are determined to have financial need and meet other eligibility requirements is known as need-based aid.

9,416 students obtained some form of need-based financial aid. Need-based college-administered scholarship and grant aid at Washington State University - Pullman is available to international students. The total number of students (including freshmen) who were determined to have financial need came to be 10,404. The amount of federal need-based scholarships/grants awarded to the students at this institution summed up to $32,846,021, and state $67,172,127. The students of Washington State University - Pullman received the -institutional need-based aid in the amount of $18,892,331, and external in the amount of $4,812,517.

$5,628

Average Amount of Aid Received

Non-Need Based

Non-need-based aid is any type of financial aid given to a student who does not meet the requirements for need-based aid. The most popular forms of non-need-based financial aid for students are loans and grants, like Direct Unsubsidized Stafford Loans, Graduate PLUS Loans, Parent PLUS Loans, and the Teacher Education Access for College and Higher Education (TEACH) Grant.

563 students, including freshmen, obtained institutional non-need-based financial aid at this institution in 2025. 191 full-time freshmen were awarded institutional non-need-based scholarship or grant aid. The total amount of non-need-based institutional scholarships/grants was $5,067,162. This includes endowment, alumni, other institutional awards, and also external funds awarded by the institution, but doesn't include athletic aid and tuition waivers. $4,430,355 was the amount that the students at this institution got from external sources (like Kiwanis and National Merit).

Majors

Faculty

15:1

Student to Faculty Ratio

The student-to-faculty ratio can tell you a lot about the teaching resources a school provides for its students.

According to the most recent data, the student-faculty ratio at Washington State University - Pullman was 15:1: that means 15 students per one teacher. According to the most recent information, there are 1,748 teachers at this school. Out of that number, there were 919 male and 829 female faculty members.

Student Population Diversity Graph

0
100
0
100

Campus Life

Knowing what to expect out of campus life at a college or university can set you up for success. Find out some details about students' life at Washington State University - Pullman.

Its campus is 620 acres in size.

Student Organizations

Student organizations are run by students of an institution, and its membership typically consists exclusively of current students and/or alumni.

This school has 400 open-membership student organizations you can participate in. That includes sororities and fraternities. At this school, 18% of male students are members of social organizations, while that percentage is 18 for female students. Other popular organizations at Washington State University - Pullman are Interfraternity Council - Fraternities and Panhellenic Association - Sororities.

Students who have a talent for music can join the Washington State University - Pullman band or chorus. For students with a talent for acting, there is a drama club. Interested in media and communication? Washington State University - Pullman publishes its own newspaper and has its own radio station.

Student Services

At Washington State University - Pullman, there are many amenities required for a comfortable and safe life on campus.

There are phone and alarm devices that can be accessed 24/7 for emergency situations. Dormitory entrances at the school are electronically operated. There is a security patrol that operates around the clock. The late-night transport/escort service is available.

There is a medical clinic with personal/psychological counseling. In addition, other services like Legal Services, Veteran's Affairs and Women's Center are available to the students of Washington State University - Pullman.

All in all, campus life at Washington State University - Pullman is rich and vibrant and provides all you need for a comfortable stay.

Career Services

Having career services at a college or university can mean a great deal for your career planning, so find out what you can expect at Washington State University - Pullman.

Career Counselling

There are a library, a job bank, and job fairs. Job interviews are also available to students through the career center. The career center offers resume preparation and resume referral to employers. There is campus employer recruitment for all the students. This school offers alumni networking opportunities, which could be excellent for your future career.

FAQ

Washington State University - Pullman is located in Pullman, WA.

Washington State University - Pullman offers need-based college-administered scholarship and grant aid to international students.

The most recent data indicate that the acceptance rate for Washington State University - Pullman is 86%.

According to the latest information, the freshman retention rate for Washington State University - Pullman is 78.3%.

Contact Information

Washington State University - Pullman

370 Lighty Student Services Building
PO Box 641067

Pullman , WA

99164

509 335-3564

School Website

Data Source: IPEDS and Peterson's Databases © 2023 Peterson's LLC All rights reserved. Portions of this content were co-written with OpenAI's GPT-3.5 model.

Find the best schools for you.

Need help with choosing grad school? We got you.

Get started