undergrad-partner-school

University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla

Aguadilla , PR

The University of Puerto Rico at Aguadilla (UPR-Aguadilla) is a public institution located in the city of Aguadilla, Puerto Rico. It is part of the University of Puerto Rico system, which consists of 11 campuses across the island. UPR-Aguadilla offers undergraduate and graduate programs in various fields, including business administration, biology, criminal justice, education, and computer science.

UPR-Aguadilla prides itself on its commitment to academic excellence, research, and community engagement. The university aims to provide a well-rounded education that prepares students for successful careers and helps them become responsible citizens. Faculty members are highly qualified and dedicated to providing quality instruction, while also engaging in research and other scholarly activities.

The campus facilities at UPR-Aguadilla are modern and well-maintained, offering state-of-the-art technology and resources to support student learning. There are also numerous student organizations and extracurricular activities that provide opportunities for personal and professional growth, fostering a vibrant campus life. With its strong academic programs and commitment to student success, UPR-Aguadilla is a leading educational institution in Puerto Rico.

University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla is a public four-year college located in Aguadilla, PR and set in a suburban environment. This school follows a semester-based calendar. It has an acceptance rate of 81%. The freshman retention rate at University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla is 69% and the six-year graduation rate is 46%.

To find out more about what University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla has to offer to its students, read on for the latest data reported by this school.

Quick Facts

1,928

Total Number of Undergraduate Students

19:1

Student to Faculty Ratio

46%

Graduation Rate

Admissions

Learning as much as possible about the institution's criteria for admission maximizes your chances of getting admitted. Learn some important data about admission policy and requirements at University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla.

According to the newest information reported, this school uses standardized test scores for admission and it admitted 567 in 2021. Looking at entrance difficulty level for all or most incoming freshmen, based on data self-reported by the institution this school is moderately difficult to get into.

Test Scores

The new students had an average SAT Critical Reading score of 485 and an average SAT Math score of 503.

Retention Rate

The percentage of new students at a college or university who stay on for their second year is known as the freshman retention rate. That information can tell you if the majority of new students liked their first year enough to come back.

The freshman retention rate for University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla was 69% in 2021.

The graduation rate is another indicator to take into account. It provides valuable insight into the percentage of students who complete their studies within a designated timeframe. The six-year graduation rate at this school is 46%.

Student Body

It is never easy to figure out which school is the right place for you. You can have a better understanding of the school's culture and way of life by learning more about the student body.

Main Student Body

The overall number of students enrolled at University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla in 2021 was 1,928.

55 students were accepted as transfer students.

Student Population Gender Ratio

With a coeducational student body, the school had 781 male and 952 female full-time students in 2021.

Student Population Diversity

When it comes to improving a sense of inclusion and belonging among students, there is no denying the importance of student diversity. In a diverse learning space, you will be exposed to people from different backgrounds, which promotes the feeling of inclusion and acceptance. Find out more about different ethnic groups you can meet at University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla.

This school had 0 Asian students and 4 Afro-American students in 2021. 1,803 students at this school declared as Hispanic/Latino and 14 identified with more than one race.

Cost

One of the most crucial things to take into account when applying to any college or university is the financial component. The most recent data reported regarding the expenses for attending this school are detailed below.

Tuition and Fees

Wondering about tuition at University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla? Here is what you need to know.

For the students who live in the area, the tuition cost was $5,024, as reported by public county or municipal institutions. Tuition fees were $5,024 for students coming from out of state. Tuition costs at University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla for international students amounted to $5,024. Full-time students in 2021 had to pay additional fees in the amount of $900.

Category Tuition Fees Total
Out-of-State $5,024 $900 $5,924
In-State $5,024 $900 $5,924

Books and Supplies

When you try to estimate the cost of attendance for a college or university, you need to take into account the cost of books and supplies you're going to need. Most students have to spend about $2,198 for books and supplies during their time at University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla.

Boarding

Before you apply to a college or university, you should, among other things, think about the price of a dorm room and cafeteria meals. How much do room and board fees average around at colleges and universities?

In 2021, the price of room and board at University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla was $11,775 per academic year. Room-only (on campus) cost per academic year at this school came to $3,780, according to the data from 2021.

Tuition $ 5,024
Room and Board $ 11,775
Book and Supplies $ 2,198
Total Expense $ 18,997

Faculty

19:1

Student to Faculty Ratio

The student-to-faculty or student-to-professor ratio is the number of students compared to the number of professors at a school.

In 2021, this ratio at University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla was 19:1. That means that there were 19 times more students than teachers at this school. The total number of faculty teaching at the institution is 101. This number included 53 men and 48 women.

Student Population Diversity Graph

0
100
0
100

Campus Life

Knowing what to expect out of campus life at a college or university can set you up for success. Find out some info about campus life at University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla.

It has a campus size of 32 acres.

Student Organizations

Being a member of a student organization will make you connect better with your fellow students and enjoy your college years more.

Student Services

At University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla, there are many amenities required for a pleasant and safe life on campus.

There is a security patrol that operates around the clock. All in all, campus life at University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla is rich and vibrant and provides everything most students need.

Career Services

Having career services at a college or university can mean a great deal for your career planning, so find out what you can expect at University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla.

Career Counselling

At University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla, there is both group career counseling for all students and individual career counseling for all students.

FAQ

University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla is located in Aguadilla, PR.

This school uses standardized test scores for admission.

The most recent reported acceptance rate for University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla is 81%.

The most recent reported freshman retention rate for University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla is 69%.

Contact Information

University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla

PO Box 6150

Aguadilla , PR

00604

787 890-2681

School Website

Data Source: IPEDS and Peterson's Databases © 2023 Peterson's LLC All rights reserved. Portions of this content were co-written with OpenAI's GPT-3.5 model.

Find the best schools for you.

Need help with choosing grad school? We got you.

Get started