undergrad-partner-school

Nash Community College

Rocky Mount , NC

Nash Community College was established in 1967 and is located in Rocky Mount, North Carolina. The college offers a wide range of programs and courses to prepare students for various careers or to transfer to a four-year institution. With its mission to provide affordable and accessible education, Nash Community College strives to meet the diverse needs of its students.

The college offers more than 50 programs of study, including associate degrees, diplomas, and certificates. These programs span various fields such as health sciences, business and engineering technologies, public services, and arts and sciences. Additionally, Nash Community College has partnerships with nearby universities, allowing students to smoothly transfer credits and continue their education.

Nash Community College provides numerous resources and support services to its students. These include academic advising, tutoring services, career counseling, a library, and computer labs. The college also hosts various clubs and organizations that cater to students' interests and offer opportunities for personal and professional development. Overall, Nash Community College is committed to providing a high-quality education that prepares students for success in their chosen fields or further educational pursuits.

Nash Community College is a public two-year college with graduate programs located in Rocky Mount, NC and set in a rural environment. This school follows a semester-based calendar. It has an acceptance rate of 77%. The freshman retention rate at Nash Community College is 75%.

Discover more about what you can expect if you get into Nash Community College.

Quick Facts

2,780

Total Number of Undergraduate Students

20:1

Student to Faculty Ratio

Admissions

You need to find out as much as you can about the entrance requirements of the institution in order to improve your chances of being accepted. Learn some important data about admission at Nash Community College.

According to the most recent data, this school uses standardized test scores for admission and it admitted 1,359 in 2023. Looking at entrance difficulty level for all or most incoming freshmen, based on data self-reported by the institution this school is relatively noncompetitive.

Retention Rate

The freshman retention rate is the percentage of college or university freshmen who return for their sophomore year. This piece of data is important as it can reveal to the prospective students how many freshmen liked the school enough to return to it as sophomores.

The freshman retention rate for Nash Community College was 75% in 2023, a testament to the outstanding educational experience provided by this institution.

Student Body

Deciding if a school is the right fit for you is not an easy task. You can better understand the culture and life of the school by getting to know more about the student body.

Main Student Body

In 2023, the institution enrolled 2,780 students.

The total number of undergraduate students enrolled at the institution was 2,780, 11 of which were international students.

Student Population Gender Ratio

The student body is coeducational, with 303 male and 433 female full-time students in 2023, which speaks volumes for gender equality at this institution.

Student Population Diversity

Higher Education is dedicated to increasing student diversity and enhancing students' feelings of inclusion and belonging. Diversity promotes critical thinking, challenges preconceived notions, and encourages intellectual growth, so it helps students develop empathy and a broader understanding of the world. Learn more about all the ethnic communities you might encounter at this institution.

In 2023, out of the total number of students enrolled at the institution, the number of students of Asian origin was 13, and the number of Afro-American students was 498. 163 students at this school declared as Hispanic/Latino and 34 identified with more than one race. The school also had 1 student who identified as Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, and 27 American Indian or Alaska Native students. There were also 24 students whose ethnicity is unknown.

Cost

One of the most crucial things to take into account when applying to any college or university is the financial component. Here are some data on the expenses that most students at this school have.

Tuition and Fees

If you were wondering how much the tuition cost for Nash Community College is, here are some recent data that will come in handy.

Tuition fees for area resident were $2,280, as reported by public county or municipal institutions. For students who don't live in the state in which the university is located, the tuition was $8,040 in 2023. For the students coming from abroad, tuition at this school was $8,040, as well. Fees per academic year required of full-time students came to a total of $264 in 2023.

Category Tuition Fees Total
Out-of-State $8,040 $264 $8,304
In-State $2,280 $264 $2,544
Tuition $ 2,280
Total Expense $ 2,280

Financial Aid

Grants, loans, scholarships, work-study programs: these are all types of financial help for students. If you wish to find out more about need-based and non-need-based aid at Nash Community College, here are some recent data you should take into consideration.

Need-based

Financial aid that a student can receive if they are determined to have financial need and meet other eligibility requirements is known as need-based aid.

Need-based college-administered scholarship and grant aid at Nash Community College is available to international students.

Majors

Faculty

20:1

Student to Faculty Ratio

The student-to-faculty or student-to-professor ratio represents the number of students compared to the number of professors at a school.

In 2023, this ratio at Nash Community College was 20:1. That means that there were 20 times more students than teachers at this school. The total number of faculty teaching at the institution is 304. Out of that number, there were 163 men and 141 women.

Student Population Diversity Graph

0
100
0
100

Campus Life

It is not all about learning and grades at Nash Community College: campus life is a crucial component of your educational experience. Find out some info about social life at Nash Community College.

Its campus spans 69 acres.

Student Organizations

Student organizations are run by students of an institution, and its membership usually consists only of current students and/or alumni.

Interested in media and communication? Nash Community College publishes its own newspaper.

Student Services

At Nash Community College, there are many amenities that make life on campus pleasant and safe.

There are emergency phone and alarm devices available around the clock. The late-night transport/escort service is available.

All in all, campus life at Nash Community College is rich and vibrant and provides everything most students need.

Career Services

Having career services at a college or university can mean a great deal for your career planning, so find out what you can expect at Nash Community College.

Career Counselling

At Nash Community College, there is both group career counseling for all students and individual career counseling for all students. The school has campus employer recruitment for all the students. Individual job placement is available to all students at this school.

FAQ

Nash Community College is located in Rocky Mount, NC.

Nash Community College offers need-based college-administered scholarship and grant aid to international students.

This school uses standardized test scores for admission.

The most recent reported acceptance rate for Nash Community College is 77%.

The most recent reported freshman retention rate for Nash Community College is 75%.

Contact Information

Nash Community College

522 North Old Carriage Road

Rocky Mount , NC

27804

252 443-4011

School Website

Data Source: IPEDS and Peterson's Databases © 2023 Peterson's LLC All rights reserved. Portions of this content were co-written with OpenAI's GPT-3.5 model.

Find the best schools for you.

Need help with choosing grad school? We got you.

Get started