undergrad-partner-school

Lenoir Community College

Kinston , NC

Lenoir Community College (LCC) is a public community college located in Kinston, North Carolina. Established in 1958, it has been providing quality education and career training to students in the Lenoir County area for over six decades. LCC offers a wide range of academic programs, including associate degrees, diplomas, and certificates, in various fields such as business, health sciences, industrial technology, and arts and sciences.

With a commitment to student success, Lenoir Community College provides a supportive learning environment that fosters personal and professional growth. The college boasts a dedicated faculty and staff who are passionate about helping students achieve their educational goals. LCC offers a range of services to support student success, including academic advising, tutoring, and access to state-of-the-art facilities and resources.

Beyond academics, Lenoir Community College provides numerous opportunities for students to engage in extracurricular activities and enrich their college experience. The college has an active athletics program, with sports teams participating in the National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA). Additionally, LCC offers various clubs and organizations, allowing students to explore their interests, develop leadership skills, and connect with like-minded individuals.

In conclusion, Lenoir Community College is a reputable institution offering diverse academic programs, dedicated faculty, and a supportive learning environment. Whether students aim to transfer to a four-year university, enter the workforce directly, or enhance their existing skills, LCC provides the resources and opportunities needed to succeed academically and professionally.

Lenoir Community College is a public two-year college with graduate programs located in Kinston, NC. This academic institution uses a semester-based calendar. It has an acceptance rate of 80%. The freshman retention rate at Lenoir Community College is 65%.

Explore this school's profile to find out all the essential things about Lenoir Community College.

Quick Facts

2,591

Total Number of Undergraduate Students

15:1

Student to Faculty Ratio

Admissions

If you find out as much as possible about the institution's criteria for admission, your chances of getting accepted will significantly increase. Here are the most relevant facts you have to know about admission at Lenoir Community College.

In 2022, the school accepted 1,443 new students. Looking at entrance difficulty level for all or most incoming freshmen, based on data self-reported by the institution this school is relatively noncompetitive.

Test Scores

The latest reported average GPA of the enrolled students was 2.84.

Average Test Scores

Retention Rate

The freshman retention rate is defined as the percentage of first-year students who return for their sophomore year at a college or university. That information can tell you if the majority of freshmen liked their first year enough to come back.

The freshman retention rate for Lenoir Community College was 65% in 2022.

Student Body

Making the decision of which school is the optimal place for you is not simple. Having a better insight into a school's student body helps you learn more about its culture and life.

Main Student Body

The overall number of students enrolled at Lenoir Community College in 2022 was 2,591.

The school reported an out-of-state student body portion of 1% for that year. The school reported to have a total of 164 transfer students.

Student Population Gender Ratio

The student body is coeducational, with 272 male and 423 female full-time students in 2022, which is indicative of the value gender equality has at this school.

Student Population Diversity

Higer Education is committed to focusing on the diversity of its student population and improving students' sense of inclusion and belonging. An inclusive student body brings together individuals from diverse backgrounds, experiences, and perspectives. Learn more about all the ethnic communities you might encounter at this institution.

This school had 10 Asian students and 455 Afro-American students in 2022. 156 students at this school declared as Hispanic/Latino and 40 as multirace. The school also had 3 students who identified as Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, and 6 American Indian or Alaska Native students.

Cost

Financial planning for school is one of the most important things to consider before you apply. Here are some data on the expenses that most students at this school have.

Tuition and Fees

Wondering about tuition at Lenoir Community College? Here is what you need to know.

According to the reports from public county and municipal institutions, tuition fees were $2,432 for area residents. For students who don't live in the state in which the university is located, the tuition was $8,576 in 2022. For international students, tuition fees at this school came to $8,576, as well. Fees per academic year required of full-time students summed up to $186 in 2022.

Category Tuition Fees Total
Out-of-State $8,576 $186 $8,762
In-State $2,432 $186 $2,618

Books and Supplies

The estimated price of books and supplies for a college or university should also be taken into account as another important expense. The estimated price of books and supplies for a full-time student of this school is $2,250.

Boarding

When choosing a college, you should factor in the price of a dorm room and meals at the school cafeteria. What do schools typically charge for room and board?

In 2022, the price of room and board at Lenoir Community College was $6,750 per academic year. The cost of a dorm room only at this school in 2022 stood at $3,600 for one academic year. The estimated expense of room-only (on campus) for commuters not living at home was $9,600.

Tuition $ 2,432
Room and Board $ 6,750
Book and Supplies $ 2,250
Total Expense $ 11,432

Majors

Faculty

15:1

Student to Faculty Ratio

Knowing more about a school's faculty can help you gauge the caliber of the education it can provide to you.

In 2022, this ratio at Lenoir Community College was 15:1. That means that there were 15 times more students than teachers at this school. This school has recently reported to have 244 faculty members. This number included 99 men and 145 women. The fact that female faculty members outnumber the male ones at this school is telling of the importance gender equality has at Lenoir Community College.

Student Population Diversity Graph

0
100
0
100

Campus Life

Knowing what to expect out of campus life at a college or university can set you up for success. Find out some details about students' life at Lenoir Community College.

It has a campus size of 128 acres.

Student Organizations

Being a member of a student organization will make you connect better with your fellow students and enjoy your college years more.

The number of student organizations and groups with open membership at this school is 25. The student organization that has the biggest membership is Transitional and Career Studies, followed by Nightingals and Cosmetology. Other popular student organizations at this school are Surgical Technology and Student Government Association.

If you have an interest in acting, there's a drama club you can be a part of.

Student Services

At Lenoir Community College, there are many amenities required for a comfortable and safe life on campus.

There are emergency phone and alarm devices available around the clock. In addition, other services like Veteran's Affairs are available to the students of Lenoir Community College.

All in all, campus life at Lenoir Community College is rich and vibrant and provides all you need for a comfortable stay.

Career Services

Having career services at a college or university can mean a great deal for your career planning, so find out what you can expect at Lenoir Community College.

Career Counselling

At Lenoir Community College, there is both group career counseling for all students and individual career counseling for all students. There are a job bank and job fairs. There is campus employer recruitment for all the students. Individual job placement is available to all students at this school.

FAQ

Lenoir Community College is located in Kinston, NC.

The most recent reported acceptance rate for Lenoir Community College is 80%.

The most recent reported freshman retention rate for Lenoir Community College is 65%.

Contact Information

Lenoir Community College

231 Highway 58 South
PO Box 188

Kinston , NC

28502-0188

252 527-6223

School Website

Data Source: IPEDS and Peterson's Databases © 2023 Peterson's LLC All rights reserved. Portions of this content were co-written with OpenAI's GPT-3.5 model.

Find the best schools for you.

Need help with choosing grad school? We got you.

Get started