undergrad-partner-school

Indiana University Southeast

New Albany , IN

Indiana University Southeast (IUS) is a public university located in New Albany, Indiana. Established in 1941, it is one of the eight campuses that make up the Indiana University system. Situated on a beautiful 180-acre wooded campus along the Ohio River, IUS offers a wide range of academic programs and degrees to over 6,000 undergraduate and graduate students.

IUS takes pride in providing a personalized learning experience with small class sizes and dedicated faculty who are committed to student success. The university offers over 50 undergraduate degree programs across various disciplines, including business, education, nursing, social sciences, and fine arts. Additionally, IUS supports various co-curricular activities, clubs, and organizations that foster student engagement and leadership development.

In addition to its strong academic offerings, IUS boasts state-of-the-art facilities, including modern classrooms, laboratories, and a library equipped with an extensive collection of resources. The campus also offers a range of amenities, such as residence halls, dining facilities, a fitness center, and athletic fields. Moreover, IUS is conveniently located near the vibrant city of Louisville, Kentucky, providing students with access to additional cultural, recreational, and employment opportunities. Overall, Indiana University Southeast offers an exceptional education in a supportive and enriching environment, preparing students for successful careers and lifelong learning.

Located in New Albany, IN, Indiana University Southeast is a public four-year college. This school follows a semester-based calendar. It has an acceptance rate of 84%. The freshman retention rate at Indiana University Southeast is 63.44% and the six-year graduation rate is 39%.

For freshmen, the application deadline for this school is August 1. Read more about what you can expect if you get into Indiana University Southeast.

Quick Facts

3,276

Total Number of Undergraduate Students

13:1

Student to Faculty Ratio

39%

Graduation Rate

Admissions

If you discover as much as possible about the school's criteria for admission, your chances of getting accepted will greatly improve. Learn some important info about admission policy and requirements at Indiana University Southeast.

According to the most recent data, this school uses standardized test scores for admission and it admitted 1,723 in 2025. Indiana University Southeast has an official test-optional admission policy but considers standardized test scores in cases when they are submitted by the student.

Test Scores

Out of the number of those who submitted test scores, the percentage of first-time, first-year degree-seeking students who submitted SAT scores was 32.2% and ACT scores 7.9%. 0.5% of the enrolled students submitted SAT composite scores between 1,400 and 1,600, 18.2% between 1,200 and 1,399, 52.3% between 1,000 and 1,199, 28.2% of the students between 800 and 999, and 0.9% of the students between 600 and 799. The percent of freshman students who submitted ACT Composite scores in the range between 30-36 was 1.9, 38.9 between 24-29, 50 in the range between 18-23, and 9.3 between 12-17.

The average ACT score for all the admitted students in 2025 was 22 while the average GPA was 3.31. That means that you need a GPA that's above average in order to get into Indiana University Southeast; the same goes for your ACT score.

The new students had an average SAT Critical Reading score of 544 and an average SAT Math score of 528.

Average Test Scores

Deadlines

Be sure to apply to this school by August 1.

Retention Rate

The freshman retention rate is the percentage of college or university first-year students who return for their sophomore year. Why is that metric important? Because it tells you if the majority of freshmen enjoyed their first year at a school enough to come back.

The freshman retention rate for Indiana University Southeast was 63.44% in 2025.

Another important metric to consider is the graduation rate. This rate indicates how many students finish their degrees within a certain timeframe. At this academic institution, the proportion of students graduating in six years is 39%.

Student Body

Figuring out which school is the right fit for you is not a task you should take lightly. You can get a better insight into a school's culture and life by finding out more about its student body.

Main Student Body

In 2025, the school enrolled 3,736 students.

The school reported an out-of-state student body portion of 23.68% for that year. There was a total of 3,276 undergrad students, including 11 international students. 279 students enrolled as transfer students.

Student Population Gender Ratio

The student body is coeducational, with 894 male and 1,543 female full-time students in 2025.

Student Population Diversity

When it comes to improving a sense of inclusion and belonging among students, there is no denying the importance of student diversity. In a diverse learning space, you will be exposed to people from different backgrounds, which promotes the feeling of inclusion and acceptance. Learn more about all the ethnic communities you might encounter at this institution.

This school had 70 Asian students and 186 Afro-American students in 2025. 196 students at this school declared as Hispanic/Latino and 144 identified with more than one race. The school also had 1 student who declared as Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, as well as 3 American Indian or Alaska Native students. There were also 16 students whose ethnicity is unknown.

Cost

Before submitting an application to any college or university, the financial component should be taken into account. Here are some details you should know about the expenses at Indiana University Southeast that the majority of students face.

Tuition and Fees

Here are some facts that can be useful if you were curious about Indiana University Southeast estimated tuition costs.

For local residents, public county and municipal institutions reported that tuition costs were $7,717. For students who don't live in the state in which the university is located, the tuition was $22,325 in 2025. For international students, tuition fees at this school came to $22,325, as well. Full-time students in 2025 were obliged to pay additional fees in the amount of $707.

Category Tuition Fees Total
Out-of-State $22,325 $707 $23,032
In-State $7,717 $707 $8,424

Books and Supplies

The estimated cost of books and supplies for a college or university should also be taken into consideration as another important expense. The cost of books and supplies for full-time students of this school is estimated at about $1,290.

Boarding

Before you apply to a college or university, you should, among other things, think about the price of a dorm room and cafeteria meals. How much do room and board fees average around at schools?

In 2025, the price of room and board at Indiana University Southeast was $12,140 per academic year.

Tuition $ 7,717
Room and Board $ 12,140
Book and Supplies $ 1,290
Total Expense $ 21,147

Financial Aid

Obtaining some financial help in forms of grants, loans, scholarships or work-study programs can be crucial for finishing your studies. If you want to find out more about need-based and non-need-based aid at Indiana University Southeast, here are some recent data you should consider.

According to the most recent data, 328 freshmen were awarded financial aid. Students of this school received an average of $10,380 in financial help.

Need-based

Need-based financial aid is exactly what it sounds like — it’s awarded based on the determined financial need.

There were 1,116 students who attained need-based financial aid of any kind. Need-based college-administered scholarship and grant aid at Indiana University Southeast is available to international students. The overall number of students (including freshmen) who were determined to have financial need was estimated to be 1,249. The amount of federal need-based scholarships/grants awarded to the students at this institution came to $5,552,934, and state $4,061,770. The students of Indiana University Southeast received the -institutional need-based aid in the amount of $1,259,452, and external in the amount of $329,303.

$2,594

Average Amount of Aid Received

Non-Need Based

Non-need-based aid is any type of financial aid given to a student who does not meet the requirements for need-based aid. Non-need-based student aid typicaly comes in a form of Direct Unsubsidized Stafford Loans, Graduate PLUS Loans, Parent PLUS Loans, and the Teacher Education Access for College and Higher Education (TEACH) Grant.

194 students, including freshmen, were awarded institutional non-need-based scholarship or grant aid at this school in 2025. 72 full-time freshmen were awarded institutional non-need-based scholarship or grant aid. The total dollar amount of federal non-need-based scholarships/grants awarded to the studens at this school was $5,552,934 while the state aid is $215,009. The total amount of institutional scholarships and awards that were not based on financial need was $1,562,851. This includes endowment, alumni, other institutional awards, and also external funds awarded by the institution, but doesn't include athletic aid and tuition waivers. $937,005 was the amount that the students at this institution got from external sources (like Kiwanis and National Merit).

Majors

Faculty

13:1

Student to Faculty Ratio

Knowing more about a school's faculty can help you gauge the caliber of the education it can provide to you.

In 2025, this ratio at Indiana University Southeast was 13:1. That means that there were 13 times more students than teachers at this school. According to the most recent information, there are 330 faculty members at this school. Out of that number, there were 118 men and 212 women. The fact that female faculty members outnumber the male ones at this school is telling of the importance gender equality has at Indiana University Southeast.

Student Population Diversity Graph

0
100
0
100

Campus Life

It is not all about learning and grades at Indiana University Southeast: campus life is a crucial component of your educational experience. Check out some info about students' life at Indiana University Southeast.

Its campus is 184 acres in size.

Student Organizations

Student organizations are run by students of an institution, and its membership usually consists only of current students and/or alumni.

This school has 95 open-membership student organizations you can participate in. This number includes sororities and fraternities. For students with a talent for acting, there is a drama club. For students interested in media and communication, Indiana University Southeast publishes its own newspaper and has its own radio station.

Student Services

At Indiana University Southeast, there are many amenities required for a comfortable and safe life on campus.

There is a medical clinic with personal/psychological counseling. In addition, other services like Legal Services, Veteran's Affairs and Women's Center are available to the students of Indiana University Southeast.

All in all, campus life at Indiana University Southeast is rich and vibrant and provides everything most students need.

Career Services

Having career services at a college or university can mean a great deal for your career planning, so find out what you can expect at Indiana University Southeast.

Career Counselling

At Indiana University Southeast, there is both group career counseling for all students and individual career counseling for all students. There are a library, a job bank, and job fairs. Job interviews are also available to students through the career center. The career center offers resume preparation and resume referral to employers. There is campus employer recruitment for all the students. This school offers alumni networking opportunities, which could be excellent for your future career. Individual job placement is available to all students at this school.

FAQ

Indiana University Southeast is located in New Albany, IN.

Indiana University Southeast offers need-based college-administered scholarship and grant aid to international students.

This school has an official test-optional admission policy but makes use of SAT, SAT Subject Tests, ACT, or other standardized test scores in admission decisions for the candidates who choose to submit them.

According to the latest information, the acceptance rate for Indiana University Southeast is 84%.

The most recent reported freshman retention rate for Indiana University Southeast is 63.44%.

Contact Information

Indiana University Southeast

4201 Grant Line Road

New Albany , IN

47150

812 941-2100

School Website

Data Source: IPEDS and Peterson's Databases © 2023 Peterson's LLC All rights reserved. Portions of this content were co-written with OpenAI's GPT-3.5 model.

Find the best schools for you.

Need help with choosing grad school? We got you.

Get started