undergrad-partner-school

Crown College

Saint Bonifacius , MN

Crown College is a private Christian institution located in St. Bonifacius, Minnesota. Established in 1916, the college offers undergraduate and graduate programs in various fields of study. Crown College seeks to provide students with a holistic education that integrates faith, academics, and practical experiences.

The college offers a wide range of undergraduate programs including business, education, psychology, music, and ministry. These programs are designed to equip students with the knowledge and skills needed to succeed in their chosen field while also nurturing their spiritual growth. Crown College also offers a number of graduate programs including business administration, education, counseling, and divinity, which allow students to pursue advanced degrees or further enhance their professional qualifications.

Crown College emphasizes its commitment to providing a supportive and engaging learning environment for all students. Small class sizes enable close interaction between students and faculty, fostering personalized attention and mentorship opportunities. Moreover, the college values experiential learning and offers various opportunities for students to gain hands-on experience through internships, research projects, and service-learning programs. With its focus on academic excellence, spiritual development, and practical preparation, Crown College aims to prepare students to make a positive impact in their communities and beyond.

Crown College is a private comprehensive higher education institution located in Saint Bonifacius, MN and set in a rural environment. This school uses a semester-based calendar. It has an acceptance rate of 22%. The freshman retention rate at Crown College is 70% and the six-year graduation rate is 44%.

Explore this school's profile to find out all the important things about Crown College.

Quick Facts

1,523

Total Number of Undergraduate Students

$30,470

Tuition

15:1

Student to Faculty Ratio

44%

Graduation Rate

Admissions

Learning as much as possible about the institution's criteria for admission maximizes your chances of getting admitted. What are the admission requirements for Crown College?

According to the most recent data, this institution uses standardized test scores for admission and it admitted 515 in 2022. Crown College has an official test-optional admission policy but takes into consideration standardized test scores in cases when they are submitted by the applicant.

Test Scores

The percent of freshmen who submitted ACT Composite scores in the range between 30-36 was 4, 40 between 24-29, 51 in the range between 18-23, and 5 between 12-17.

The ACT composite average score for all the accepted students in 2022 was 22 while the average GPA was 3.22. That means that you need a GPA that's above average in order to get into Crown College; the same goes for your ACT score.

Average Test Scores

Retention Rate

The freshman retention rate is the percentage of college or university first-year students who return for their sophomore year. This piece of data is important as it can reveal to the prospective students how many freshmen liked the school enough to return to it as sophomores.

As reported in 2022, the freshman retention rate for Crown College was 70%.

Another important metric to consider is the graduation rate. This rate indicates how many students finish their degrees within a certain timeframe. The six-year graduation rate at this institution stands at 44%.

Student Body

Figuring out which school is the right fit for you is not a task you should take lightly. Knowing more about the student population can help you get a clearer picture of the school's culture and life.

Main Student Body

The overall number of students enrolled at Crown College in 2022 was 1,846.

The school reported an out-of-state student body portion of 39% for that year. The total number of undergraduate students enrolled at the school was 1,523, 23 of which were international students. 54 students were admitted as transfer students.

Student Population Gender Ratio

With a coeducational student body, the school had 491 male and 484 female full-time students in 2022.

Student Population Diversity

Higer Education is committed to expanding the diversity of its student body and improving students' sense of inclusion and belonging. An inclusive student body brings together individuals from diverse backgrounds, experiences, and perspectives. Discover more about the many ethnic communities that go to this school.

In 2022, out of the total number of students enrolled at the institution, the number of Asian students was 32, and the number of Afro-American students was 57. 72 undergraduates at this school identified as Hispanic/Latino and 25 as multirace. The school also had 1 student who identified as Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, as well as 6 American Indian or Alaska Native students. There were also 6 students whose ethnicity is unknown.

Cost

Before you submit an application to any college or university, you should take into account the financial component. Here are some details you should know about the expenses at Crown College that the majority of students face.

Tuition and Fees

Wondering about tuition at Crown College? Here is what you need to know.

Tuition fees per academic year for full-time domestic students were $30,470 in 2022. Crown College is a private institution, so tuition is the same for all the accepted students. Fees per academic year required of full-time students reached $940 in 2022.

Books and Supplies

Another important financial factor to take into consideration is the estimated cost of books and supplies for a college or university. Most students have to give about $1,326 for books and supplies during their time at Crown College.

Boarding

Before you apply to a college or university, you should, among other things, think about the price of a dorm room and cafeteria meals. How much do room and board fees average around at schools?

In 2022, the price of room and board at Crown College was $10,850 per academic year. The cost of a dorm room only at this school in 2022 added up to $5,630 for one academic year.

Tuition $ 30,470
Room and Board $ 10,850
Book and Supplies $ 1,326
Total Expense $ 42,646

Financial Aid

Getting some financial support in forms of grants, loans, scholarships or work-study programs can be vital for completing your studies. Check out some recent data to get the information about need-based and non-need-based aid students could get at Crown College.

According to the most recent data, 126 freshmen were awarded financial aid. Students of this school received an average of $17,709 in financial help.

Need-based

Need-based financial aid is exactly what it sounds like — it’s awarded based on the determined financial need.

There were 690 students who got need-based financial aid of any kind. The overall number of students (including freshmen) who were determined to have financial need ended up being 718. The amount of federal need-based scholarships/grants awarded to the students at this institution added up to $1,979,189, and state $1,047,572. The students of Crown College received the -institutional need-based aid in the amount of $5,200,754, and external in the amount of $201,043.

$10,920

Average Amount of Aid Received

Non-Need Based

Non-need-based aid is any type of financial aid given to a student who does not meet the requirements for need-based aid. The most popular forms of non-need-based financial aid for students are loans and grants, like Direct Unsubsidized Stafford Loans, Graduate PLUS Loans, Parent PLUS Loans, and the Teacher Education Access for College and Higher Education (TEACH) Grant.

32 students, including freshmen, obtained institutional non-need-based scholarship or grant aid at this institution in 2022. 7 full-time freshmen were awarded institutional non-need-based scholarship or grant aid. The total amount of institutional scholarships and awards that were not based on financial need was $1,141,629. This includes endowment, alumni, other institutional awards, and also external funds awarded by the institution, but doesn't include athletic aid and tuition waivers. $63,487 was the amount that the students at this institution got from external sources (like Kiwanis and National Merit).

Majors

Faculty

15:1

Student to Faculty Ratio

Knowing more about a school's faculty can help you gauge the caliber of the education it can provide to you.

According to the most recent data, the student-faculty ratio at Crown College was 15:1: that means 15 students per one teacher. The faculty of this school consists of 179 members, according to the most recent data reported. Out of that number, there were 82 men and 97 women. The fact that female faculty members outnumber the male ones at this school is telling of the importance gender equality has at Crown College.

Student Population Diversity Graph

0
100
0
100

Campus Life

Knowing what to expect out of campus life at a college or university can set you up for success. Find out some details about social life at Crown College.

It has a campus size of 215 acres.

Student Organizations

Joining multiple student organizations can provide you a more interesting and dynamic experience.

The student organization that is most favored by students is Storm Chaser Newspaper, followed by Student Senate and Student Activities Board. Other popular organizations among the students at Crown College are Global Impact Team and Hmong Student Fellowship.

For students with a talent for acting, there is a drama club. For students interested in media and communication, Crown College publishes its own newspaper and has its own radio station.

Student Services

At Crown College, there are many amenities required for a comfortable and safe life on campus.

There are phone and alarm devices that can be accessed 24/7 for emergency situations. The school's dormitory entrances are operated electronically. The transport/escort service operates during late hours.

There is a health clinic with personal/psychological counseling. All in all, campus life at Crown College is rich and vibrant and provides all you need for a comfortable stay.

Career Services

Having career services at a college or university can mean a great deal for your career planning, so find out what you can expect at Crown College.

Career Counselling

At Crown College, there is both group career counseling for all students and individual career counseling for all students. There are a library, a job bank, and job fairs. Job interviews are also available to students through the career center. The career center offers resume preparation and resume referral to employers. There is campus employer recruitment for all the students.

FAQ

Crown College is located in Saint Bonifacius, MN.

The overall full-time tuition per academic year for Crown College is 30,470 USD, based on the most recent data.

This school has an official test-optional admission policy but makes use of SAT, SAT Subject Tests, ACT, or other standardized test scores in admission decisions for the candidates who choose to submit them.

According to the latest information, the acceptance rate for Crown College is 22%.

The most recent reported freshman retention rate for Crown College is 70%.

Contact Information

Crown College

8700 College View Drive

Saint Bonifacius , MN

55375

952 446-4100

School Website

Data Source: IPEDS and Peterson's Databases © 2025 Peterson's LLC All rights reserved.
Portions of this content were co-written with OpenAI's GPT-3.5 model.

Find the best schools for you.

Need help with choosing grad school? We got you.

Get started