undergrad-partner-school

Pima Medical Institute - Albuquerque

Albuquerque , NM

Pima Medical Institute - Albuquerque is a renowned healthcare training school located in Albuquerque, New Mexico. Established in 1972, the institute has been providing quality education and training programs to students aspiring to pursue a career in the healthcare industry. With a prime focus on hands-on learning and practical experience, Pima Medical Institute equips students with the necessary skills and knowledge needed to excel in their chosen healthcare profession.

Pima Medical Institute offers a wide range of programs in various healthcare fields such as medical assisting, nursing, veterinary technology, dental hygiene, radiography, pharmacy technician, and many more. These programs are designed to meet the industry demands and provide students with a comprehensive education that comprises theoretical knowledge as well as practical training. The experienced faculty at Pima Medical Institute ensures that students receive personalized attention and mentorship, guiding them throughout their academic journey.

One of the key highlights of Pima Medical Institute - Albuquerque is its state-of-the-art facilities and modern equipment that mimic real healthcare settings. This allows students to develop their skills in a realistic environment and prepares them for real-world challenges. Additionally, the institute provides students with various resources and support services, including career services, academic advising, and externship opportunities, to assist them in obtaining job placements and launching successful careers in the healthcare industry. Overall, Pima Medical Institute - Albuquerque provides a quality education that prepares students to make a positive impact in the healthcare field and contribute to the well-being of the community.

Pima Medical Institute - Albuquerque is a private two-year college with graduate programs located in Albuquerque, NM and set in an urban environment. It has an acceptance rate of 100%. The freshman retention rate at Pima Medical Institute - Albuquerque is 78%.

Explore this school's profile to find out the most important things about Pima Medical Institute - Albuquerque.

Quick Facts

562

Total Number of Undergraduate Students

25:1

Student to Faculty Ratio

Admissions

You need to discover as much as you can about the entrance requirements of the institution in order to improve your chances of being accepted. Read on to find out some important data about admission policy and requirements at Pima Medical Institute - Albuquerque.

According to the newest information reported, this school uses standardized test scores for admission and it admitted 34,383 in 2021. Looking at entrance difficulty level for all or most incoming freshmen, based on data self-reported by the institution this school is relatively easy to get into.

Retention Rate

The freshman retention rate is defined as the percentage of first-year students who return for their sophomore year at a college or university. That information can tell you if the majority of new students liked their first year enough to come back.

The freshman retention rate for Pima Medical Institute - Albuquerque was 78% in 2021, demonstrating the exceptional quality of the educational experience at this institution.

Student Body

Picking a school that is the right place for you is not a simple task. You can have a better understanding of the school's culture and way of life by learning more about the student body.

Main Student Body

The total number of students enrolled at Pima Medical Institute - Albuquerque in 2021 was 562.

Student Population Gender Ratio

The student body is coeducational, with 110 male and 452 female full-time students in 2021.

Student Population Diversity

Higher Education is dedicated to increasing student diversity and enhancing students' feelings of inclusion and belonging. A heterogeneous student body brings together individuals from diverse backgrounds, experiences, and perspectives. Find out more about different ethnic groups you can meet at Pima Medical Institute - Albuquerque.

In 2021, out of the total number of students enrolled at the institution, the number of Asian students was 14, while the number of Afro-American students was 15. 394 students at this school identified as Hispanic/Latino and 70 identified with more than one race. The school also had 3 students who declared as Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, as well as 128 American Indian or Alaska Native students. There were also 3 students whose ethnicity is unknown.

Faculty

25:1

Student to Faculty Ratio

The student-to-faculty ratio can tell you a lot about the teaching resources a school provides for its students.

According to the most recent data, the student-faculty ratio at Pima Medical Institute - Albuquerque was 25:1: that means 25 students per one teacher. This school has recently reported to have 60 faculty members. Out of that number, there were 11 men and 49 women. The fact that female faculty members outnumber the male ones at this school speaks volumes for gender equality at Pima Medical Institute - Albuquerque.

Student Population Diversity Graph

0
100
0
100

Career Services

Having career services at a college or university can mean a great deal for your career planning, so find out what you can expect at Pima Medical Institute - Albuquerque.

Career Counselling

There are a job bank and job fairs. Job interviews are also available to students through the career center.

FAQ

Pima Medical Institute - Albuquerque is located in Albuquerque, NM.

This school uses standardized test scores for admission.

The most recent data indicate that the acceptance rate for Pima Medical Institute - Albuquerque is 100%.

The most recent data indicate that the freshman retention rate for Pima Medical Institute - Albuquerque is 78%.

Contact Information

Pima Medical Institute - Albuquerque

4400 Cutler Avenue NE

Albuquerque , NM

87110

505 881-1234

School Website

Data Source: IPEDS and Peterson's Databases © 2025 Peterson's LLC All rights reserved.
Portions of this content were co-written with OpenAI's GPT-3.5 model.

Find the best schools for you.

Need help with choosing grad school? We got you.

Get started